Linny
Stikes the core? Hi. I heard something like "You may have one that really stikes the core with you and is fun." in a video. I am not sure if I heard it correct. Do you think that sentence makes sense? If so, what would that mean?
Jun 11, 2019 7:24 AM
Answers · 3
My guess from context is that you heard “strikes a chord”. If something “strikes a chord” with you, it means that you understand it and like it or agree with it. I’m not sure if I heard it correctly.
June 11, 2019
I'm guessing "strikes a chord" - which is a common usage, meaning something like to feel familiar and right, or to fit with your ideas, or to bring back a memory of something familiar. Have a look at https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/strike-a-chord
June 11, 2019
Listen again — perhaps it is “strikes the core” or “strikes to the core”?
June 11, 2019
