Kai
English Grammar Hi friends, what are the differences between "Find" and "Look for" in English, because I always mix up these two of words.
Jun 11, 2019 9:46 AM
Answers · 13
The verbs by themselves have two different meanings. To “Look for” something is to begin/take/do/complete the action of searching for it. To “Find” something is complete the a action of discover the location of or locate it. Both verb can be used but have to be stated corrected . Example: I am looking for something. = I am trying to find something. The first one is saying “I am doing the searching for it. The second one is saying “I am trying to reach the goal of discovering it/locating it (That something is located by completing the action of searching for it. Both can be used.
June 11, 2019
'Look for' and 'find' are very similar - " to go and search for something". But when you use 'find', you are implying a lot more that you are going to use the result of that search in some way. Example: When you are in a shop and say "Look for some apples", you are saying "go and search for some apples". There's no strong suggestion what to do after the apples are found unless it is already implied in the context of the conversation. But if you say "Go find some apples", you are saying "go search for some apples" and implying that once these apples are found something will be done. Apples brought back, whatever.
June 11, 2019
You can look for but not find in the end.
June 11, 2019
You've already gotten some good answers, but I just wanted to add this in case it helps: "to look for" = 搵 / 找 "to find" = 搵到 / 找到 If you're "looking for" something, you don't know where it is. If you "find" it, then you DO know where it is (but you didn't know where it was before you found it).
June 11, 2019
Thank you !!!
June 11, 2019
Show more
