Rebecca 静芳 รีเบคก้า
Русские вопросы 1) Should I say Я сегодня очень устал or Я сегодня очень усталa? 2) What is the translation of Кем ты работаешь? Is it "What do you work" or "Whom do you work for"? I know Кем is the instrumental case of Кто. 3) Это БЫЛО прекрасно. На Мальдивах БЫЛО замечательно. В комнате БЫЛО темно. Why is the second БЫЛО used here instead of БЫЛ? Is it because of Это or Мальдивы?
Jun 12, 2019 5:55 PM
Answers · 10
1) устал - tired (masculine) устала - tired (feminine) as a woman you will likely want to speak about yourself in feminine:) A woman would say "я сегодня очень устала". A man would say "я сегодня очень устал. 2) compare: Я работаю учителем в школе. I work as a teacher in a school. Instrumental here corresponds to "work as a ...". Accordingly you can ask "кем ты работаешь?" (what do you work as?). In English this question is not very common. In Russian it is natural. Note that instrumenal can mean mode of action like in "идти быстрым шагом". Also note that we use instrumental after linking verbs: являться, становиться, казаться, быть. 3) Это было прекрасно - here "было" refers to это. Сегодня тепло. Вчера было тепло. Завтра будет тепло. It is warm today. It was warm yesterday. It will be warm tomorrow. Here in English the subject is "it". Note that this "it" doesnt' refer to anything in particular. In Russian you don't see a subject. You can think about it this way: Neuter gender of words "тепло" and "было" hints on this "it". "было тепло" can be translated as "IT was warm". Now На Мальдивах было тепло. - It was warm in Maldives and the same way: На Мальдивах было замечательно.
June 12, 2019
1 и 3 вопрос касается понятия "род" ("genus"). В английском языке есть только род у людей Он (He) и Она (She), все неодушевленны и животные - It. В русском языке все предметы имеют род: Женский - Она (девочка, машина, кошка), Мужской - Он (дедушка, стол, конь), и Средний - Оно (облако, озеро). 1. Поэтому "Он (мужчина) устал", "Она (женщина) устала". 3. "Это БЫЛО прекрасно". (ЭТО - выражает средний род, например, Это событие..., это путешествие) или если в предложении нет подлежащего, тоже используется средний род - "В комнате БЫЛО темно" Когда у нас женский род, используется "БЫЛА", например: "Она была красивая"; мужской род - "БЫЛ", например: "Он БЫЛ в комнате". Он БЫЛ, она БЫЛА, оно БЫЛО. - прошлое время глагола БЫТЬ. 2. "Кем ты работаешь?" в английском языке обычно спрашивают "What are you?". Например, "What are you? - I`m a teacher", перевод на русский - "Кем ты работаешь? - Я - учитель"
June 13, 2019
Спасибо за всё ответы!
June 16, 2019
1. Устал- male УсталА-female, you need to choose «усталА» 2. Both not right in English. It means what kind of profession you have on work. Or what possession. Yes, this is instrumental case. For fun you can understand this many in way “you are instrument on your work, what kind of?” :)))) 3. Because you can ask “how” and you talk about HOW it was, and not talkin bout Maldives or darkness. And HOW is indefinite. “Это было прекрасно» -“ this was perfect”, THIS - what this? If you talk bout cake(торт) it will be «торт быЛ прекрасен», but You talk about something indefinite. If you talk right about darkness it will be «тьма былА в комнате» but it’s little bit Yoda style :)
June 14, 2019
"На Мальдивах было замечательно" и "В комнате было темно" - это один из видов безличных предложений в русской грамматике, т.е. тут нет подлежащего (=subject).
June 14, 2019
Show more
