ㅤㅤㅤ
What does this mean? "While bears and alligators offer potential threats, adult snapping turtles know few predators in the wild. Juvenile turtles are more vulnerable to wetland predators such as waterbirds and snakes." What does it mean by "few predators"? Snapping turtles are not aware that bears and alligators are their threats? But they are aware of of other animals? Thank you.
Jun 13, 2019 4:16 AM
Answers · 2
'know' in this context means 'have'. It means the turtles have few predators. That is, only a few animals prey/feed/attack the turtles in the wild.
June 13, 2019
Here, "know" does not have its literal meaning of being aware. The idea is that there are not many predators in the wild that can threaten an adult snapping turtle. Notice the word "while" -- it sets up a contrast between *potential* threats, and the reality that there are not many real threat in the wild.
June 13, 2019
