Thomas Hayes
Community Tutor
What does "encontrarse" mean in this sentence "se encuentra el senor Claudia?"
Jun 13, 2019 10:28 AM
Answers · 6
If you ask: "¿Se encuentra el señor Claudia?" you are asking if Mr. Claudia is there, but I think there is a mistake there becaus Claudia is a female name so maybe you are trying to ask "¿Se encuentra el señor, Claudia?" that will mean that you are asking to Claudia if the mister is there, it will be the same as "Claudia, ¿se encuentra el señor?" I hope I've helped... https://teach.italki.com/teacher/6042164
June 13, 2019
Run into someone
June 13, 2019
¿Se encuentra el señor Claudia? En el contexto de esta pregunta, se está preguntando que si el señor de nombre Claudia se encuentra presente. ¿Se encuentra el señor, Claudia? En este otro contexto se le está preguntando a Claudia que si el señor se encuentra presente.
June 13, 2019
¿Se encuentra el señor, Claudia? En esta pregunta el orador le está preguntando a Claudia si el señor está allí en el lugar, si está presente. La traducción de encontrarse es "to meet"
June 17, 2021
Example: at a doctor's office I might ask the receptionist : Is doctor Claudia in? That's the literal meaning to your question. Encontrarse means meet/found so it really depends in what context it is used.
May 22, 2021
