Dana
How to say "I can make people interested in new ideas"? I want to say the above sentence in Japanese, but I'm not sure how. I would think something along the lines of 新しいアイデアに興味をそそります, but that seems wrong to me. Thanks for your help! ありがとうございます!
Jun 13, 2019 6:30 PM
Answers · 9
私はその新しいアイディアにとても興味があります。
June 13, 2019
My pleasure.
June 15, 2019
Thanks a lot, Ueda-san! That was very helpful!
June 15, 2019
Even if you revise the Japanese sentence as I have corrected, however, it doesn't mean the same as your English sentence does. / The former means YOU are the one who has interest in it, though the latter means you are the one who makes PEOPLE have interest in it. / When you said "that sentence seems wrong to me", you guessed right. It was different from what you wanted to say.
June 14, 2019
Other than that, just to let you know about the usage of "そそる" in your Japanese sentence "新しいアイデアに興味をそそります", "そそる" here is a transitive verb which means "arouse", "evoke", "intrigue", or something like that. So, you should say "新しいアイデアが興味をそそります" if in the active voice or "新しいアイデアに興味をそそられます" if in the passive voice. /"新しいアイデアに興味をそそります" is NOT grammatically correct. The combination of particle and verb in this sentence should be "が and そそる" or "に and そそられる". "に and そそる" does NOT work.
June 14, 2019
Show more
