Bean
"paradox" and "contradictory",how to use them differentially? "paradox" and "contradictory",how to use them differentially? If I want to describe difficult decision,I should use "contradictory",right?
Jun 14, 2019 1:28 AM
Answers · 5
"Contradictory" is an adjective. It simply means two statements that are opposite, or in conflict with, each other. They cannot both be true. For example, these two statements are contradictory: 1) Every English word contains at least one of the six letters A, E, I, O, U, or Y. 2) "Crwth" is an English word. "Contradiction" is the noun form. Statements 1 and 2 are a contradiction. "Contradict" is the verb form. Statement 1 "contradicts" statement 2. The words "contradictory," "contradiction" and "contradict" are much more common than "paradox." Two contradictory statements are not logically puzzling. It is clear what the statements mean. It is clear that they cannot both be true. The only question is the factual question, which of them is true. A "paradox" is a disturbing logical puzzle. It surprises us and bothers us. It is used in everyday life, but it is most commonly seen as a technical term in philosophy and logic. A "paradox" can be a) a statement that, at first glance, appears to be true and false at the same time. Or, it can be b) a chain of what seems to be valid reasoning that leads to a crazy conclusion. Or, it can be c) assertion that something is exactly the opposite of what logic and common sense suggest. Here's an example of meaning (b). 1) Nothing is better than a cold drink. 2) A lukewarm drink is better than nothing. 3) Therefore, a lukewarm drink is better than a cold drink. The adjectival form of "paradox" is "paradoxical." Here's an example of meaning (c). Logic and common sense says that if the government needs more tax revenue, it should raise the tax rate. The economist Arthur Laffer claimed that, paradoxically, if the government needs more tax revenue, it should reduce the tax rate.
June 14, 2019
Spanish? I don't know Spanish.
June 14, 2019
Paradoja: estás diciendo algo ilógico y contradictoria: estás contradiciendo te en algo... No son comunes y si vas a emplearlo en decisiones depende en que terminos los quieres decir por ejemplo en paradoja tú me besas como el océano, es algo ilógico nadie besa como el océano y si lo empleo en contradecir, emplearía voy a besar el océano pero no puedo besarlo el no se deja, para que quede claro, me estoy contradiciendo que voy a besar el océano en este caso empleo una acción a hacer que no la hago
June 14, 2019
