Troglodyte
How can I explain Passive Infinitive(TO BE+P.P) to someone who is a beginner? I know how to use it in a sentence but when it came to explain it to a beginner, I found it difficult. be+p.p or to be+p.p, both are passive constructions, but if a beginner asks you how, where and why they should use it, then what would be your simple explanation? Anything that you think can help me explain it to a beginner, please explain and mention them in your answer. Thank you very much for your precious time!:)
Jun 14, 2019 5:36 AM
Answers · 4
One can find your frase from question "be+p.p or to be+p.p" confusing. If you mean the difference between to be done and being done, then: Many words (particularly verbs and adjectives) limit the kind of construction they can take as their object. Able and capable can have similar meanings, but take a different kind of complement: Able requires an infinitive phrase: able to be carried Capable requires of, and therefore a gerund phrase capable of being carried. There's no reason for this: these words simply work this way in English.
June 14, 2019
I am waiting for my article to be corrected by a native speaker.
June 14, 2019
Uhm can you give me an example for each structure?
June 14, 2019
