宇翾
something about “every /every other +time length” I go jogging every other two weeks. I go jogging every two weeks which one looks better for native speakers?
Jun 14, 2019 1:58 PM
Answers · 2
"I go jogging every two weeks." is the correct syntax for this sentence and the most common usage. "I go jogging every other week." is also correct and means the same. "Every other ______" means that it happens every first, third, fifth, etc. or second, fourth, sixth, etc. ______. Example: "Every other week" means that it happens one week, two weeks later, two weeks after that, etc. It skips a week in between each occurrence. "Every [n] _____" means that it happens every time n-_____ passes. Example: "Every three weeks" means that it happens one week, three weeks later, three weeks after that, etc. It skips three weeks between each occurrence. "Every six years" means that it skips six years between each occurrence.
June 14, 2019
You can say "I go jogging every two weeks."
June 14, 2019
