real_lampcap
What's the difference 그, 저? What is the difference between "그" and "저" as in "그것" and "저것"?
Jun 14, 2019 8:01 PM
Answers · 3
그 has two usages 1. (demonstrative) that (of what has been already said or known) 2. 그 is used for items closer to the listener than to the speaker 저 is used for items far from both the speaker and the listener 이 is used for items closer to the speaker than to the listener
June 15, 2019
Thanks. That is what I learned, but I also learned that you use 그 when referring to someone or something in a previous sentence or context. Is this also correct?
June 14, 2019
그 is used when the talker is far from the object and the listener is near the object 저 is used whe both of them are far from the object
June 14, 2019
