Pineapple
be played out 1. Does "the logic of consumer culture is played out in both cases" mean "the logic of consumer culture applies to both cases"? 2. Does "both are implicated in the reign of the commodity" mean "both are considered in the category of commodity"? Context: As a corollary to this, it is also worth considering a distinction between art and advertising in relation to their status as commodities. While the logic of consumer culture is played out in both cases and while both are implicated in the reign of the commodity in that culture, the work of art is most often produced as a commodity to be bought and sold and is an integral part of the transaction.
Jun 15, 2019 5:17 AM
Answers · 2
1. Does "the logic of consumer culture is played out in both cases" mean "the logic of consumer culture applies to both cases"? Yes. It means the logic of consumer culture is 'used' or 'employed' in art and advertising. 2. Does "both are implicated in the reign of the commodity" mean "both are considered in the category of commodity"? No. It means both (art and advertising) contribute/are factors in the rise and dominance of commodities in consumer culture. Consumer culture has at its core or heart, the commodity - objects or ideas that are sold to the consumer. It is saying art and advertising have contributed to this period of consumerism where the commodity is king or rules/dominates our lives.
June 15, 2019
1. yes. In this context 'played out' means 'used' 2. No. This whole paragraph is written very poorly. It is confusing and rather pretensions. Advertising is not a commodity. The term "logic of consumer culture" is very ambiguous. It almost sounds like you're using big words, just to use sound fancy. No one would understand this paragraph other than to say that art is bought and sold.
June 15, 2019
