Katrina
Something about makeup Last but not least, for my lips, I'm applying the 'Revlon Colorstay Moisture Stain' and this is in Barcelona Nights, which is quite a bright colour but the consistency of these glosses is absolutely amazing. They're smooth and creamy and moisturizing but also really really easy to wear, and even though they're bright, they do sheer down quite a lot as well, and they obviously have the stain element. The above is the script of a video. Please kindly check the video on "https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EE4ytyM3KrI&t=221s" from 6'05 to 6'15. ----I don't understand "they do sheer down quite a lot as well, and they obviously have the stain element." Sheer down? Stain element?
Jun 15, 2019 7:03 AM
Answers · 5
shear sounds like sheer, but is spelled differently and has a different meaning. "Shear down", means it will fall off. "Stain element" means one element, or one aspect, is that is stains. The make up will fall off and get your clothes dirty. Something will get dirty maybe your clothes, but it will stain.
June 15, 2019
Please kindly check the video on "https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EE4ytyM3KrI&t=221s" from 6'05 to 6'15.
June 15, 2019
"sheer" has a meaning of "see-through", or in more formal English"translucent". Some lipsticks are fully opaque, ”full coverage", and some provide colour while allowing the detail of the lip surface to show through - these are "sheer" . See. https://www.temptalia.com/how-opaque-do-you-like-your-lipstick/. "sheer down" means, here, I think, that you can apply the lipstick normally and get a solid colour, an opaque effect , or you can blend it with another lipstick and see both colours mixing, or press on it with tissue and leave the stain - the colour - showing, whole the lipstick goes translucent and allows the detail of the lip surface to show through.
June 15, 2019
shear sounds like sheer, but is spelled differently and has a different meaning. "Shear down", means it will fall off. "Stain element" means one element, or one aspect, is that is stains. The make up will fall off and get your clothes dirty. Something will get dirty maybe your clothes, but it will stain.
June 15, 2019
