bnpl
Are the sentences all correct? I'd like to ask whether the following sentences are perfectly correct. Please kindly correct them if there are any mistakes. 1) The water in the soil has rotted the plant's roots. 2) Don't add too much water to the soil, or the plant's roots will rot. 3) The plant's roots began to rot because of the large amount of water in the soil. Thank you!
Jun 15, 2019 7:33 PM
Answers · 4
yes all correct. you could also say 3. The plant's roots rotted because the soil was too wet.
June 15, 2019
They're all good. :) You could leave out the word "large" in the last sentence -- just saying "the amount of water" implies that you mean a large amount, since you've already said that it caused the plant's roots to rot. But either way is fine.
June 15, 2019
