Gabriel
Help(please) Hi, everyone Could you help me with a vocabulary question? What adjectives would you use to describe a kid who fakes a sickness to not go to school( or should I say "NOT TO GO TO SCHOOL"??), or maybe does something (like eating something they weren't supposed to eat) and blames it on the dog, for example. Or if a kid asks her/his mother to order pizza because "her/his brother is hungry", when in fact the kid is the one who wants pizza. Could I say "she/he is so sneaky" or maybe "slick"? What about tricky, crafty or sly? Which one of them could you use? What if I was talking about an adult or a teenager Thank you
Jun 15, 2019 11:13 PM
Answers · 9
I'd probably say "sneaky" or "tricky," but "sly" also works. Another option is "devious." I also agree with Alysson that "naughty" could work, too, but "naughty" doesn't quite capture the fact that the kid is using deception/trickery to do naughty things. >>a kid who fakes a sickness to not go to school( or should I say "NOT TO GO TO SCHOOL"??) Both are fine. :) In formal writing, you should say "not to go to school" (because it's best to avoid using "split infinitives" when possible). In normal speech, though, people will say it both ways.
June 16, 2019
I would user the word 'sneaky', or 'cheeky' . 'Sly' is far too strong for me to describe a child. Describing someone as 'sly' implies they have the maturity/age/experience to know better. But a child isn't there yet, so 'sly' is too negative a word for me.
June 16, 2019
Shortly: Definition of "sly" in Cambridge Dictionary: - deceiving people in a clever way in order to get what you want. That's it! Cheers!
June 15, 2019
Hello Gabriel!!!! I think a good adjective to describe a kid like that is naughty!!!! He’s a naughty child.
June 15, 2019
Please
June 16, 2019
Show more
