dolco
Is "he thinks this important" same with "he thinks that this is important"? I know that the latter in the title, in some cases, could be heard as "What an idiot, to think this is important". But can the former work the same way, or it just only means the literal meaning?
Jun 16, 2019 9:39 AM
Answers · 5
Both sentences are essentially identical in meaning. Keep in mind, the first is really 'he thinks this IS important'. If 'is' is omitted, it is strongly implied. Both can equally mean 'He is an idiot ....." if you chose to give this meaning by the tone, intonation or pitch of your voice.
June 16, 2019
Thank you for all your comments!!!!!!!
June 16, 2019
Yes, "he thinks this important" has the same meaning. Grammatically, you do not need the word "is," but note that the construction without "is" sounds very old-fashioned. You would be unlikely to hear anyone say it this way in modern speech (and if you say it this way yourself, some people will assume you're making a mistake). You may, however, encounter sentences like "he thinks this important" in older books, or in fantasy films or historical films where the characters are using slightly archaic English.
June 16, 2019
Yes they both convey basically the same meaning. If you said either of them you would be understood in the same way. But I think you missed “is” in the first example. “He thinks this important” doesn’t really make sense. It should be “he thinks this is important”
June 16, 2019
