Aud
The Right Verb Hello! What is the right way to say that someone has written something in his blog, or on Facebook or Twitter page, or here on Italki? Has posted Has published Has written Thank you!
Jun 16, 2019 3:03 PM
Answers · 4
I got it, thank you Michael)
June 16, 2019
"I put some photos up on Facebook earlier": this is all fine. Or "I put some music online yesterday, on SoundCloud" is also OK.
June 16, 2019
Thank you Michael! Can 'put something up on' be used for text only?
June 16, 2019
"Posted" is probably the default verb here. So posts, posted, has posted - normal tense choice considerations apply :) You could also "put something up on" some platform or other. "Wrote something on ..." is also OK, if it's all text and not photos, video, audio or some mixture of stuff that is posted.
June 16, 2019
