Emory
[ Grammar ] Participial Clause 2-1 S1 : John hurt himself [ trying to draw Mary’s attention. ] ( no comma before trying ) S2 : John hurt himself [ ,trying to draw Mary’s attention. ] ( comma before trying ) S3 : Trying to draw Mary’s attention, John hurt himself ( comma before John ) ______________ Q1: Are there any differences of meaning between S1, S2 , S3 ?
 —> S1 = S2 = S3 or S1 =/= S2 = S3 or ….
 Q2: As for S1, S2, Which one equals to T1 and which one equals to T2?


 T1: John hurt himself when he tried to draw Mary’s attention. 

T2: John tried to draw Mary’s attention by hurting himself. ------------ Thanks :)S4 : John hurt Tom [ trying to draw Mary’s attention. ] ( no comma before trying ) S5 : John hurt Tom [ ,trying to draw Mary’s attention. ] ( comma before trying ) S6 : Trying to draw Mary’s attention, John hurt Tom ( comma before John ) —————— Q3: Are there any differences of meaning between S4, S5 , S6 ?
 —> S4 = S5 = S6 or S4 =/= S5 = S6 or ….
 Q4: Which one tried to draw Mary’s attention ? John or Tom ? in each S4, S5 , S6 Q5: Compared to S4, How do we define “ , trying to draw Mary’s attention. ” in S5?

Not Restrictive Adjective Clauses to modify Tom ? —> John hurt Tom, who was trying to draw Mary’s attention. or Participial Clause ? 


—> John hurt Tom when John tried to draw Mary’s attention. 

or Both are possible ? Q6: As for S5, Which one has same meaning of S5, or both are possible?


 T1: John hurt Tom when John tried to draw Mary’s attention. 

 T2: “John hurt Tom” and this thing draw Mary’s attention Q7: If we want to emphasize that Tom got hurt and Tom also drew Mary’s attention. 
 T3: Tom was hurt ( by John ), drawing Mary’s attention. 
T4: John hurt Tom, drawing Mary’s attention. Is it better to write in T3 rather than T4 ? because in T3, Tom is the Subject to make action “ to be hurt” and “ to draw” , however, in T4 the Subject is John ?
Jun 16, 2019 3:13 PM
Answers · 3
What grammar book do you use for reference?
June 16, 2019
Other questions: S4 : John hurt Tom [ trying to draw Mary’s attention. ] ( no comma before trying ) S5 : John hurt Tom [ ,trying to draw Mary’s attention. ] ( comma before trying ) S6 : Trying to draw Mary’s attention, John hurt Tom ( comma before John ) —————— Q3: Are there any differences of meaning between S4, S5 , S6 ?
 —> S4 = S5 = S6 or S4 =/= S5 = S6 or ….
 Q4: Which one tried to draw Mary’s attention ? John or Tom ? in each S4, S5 , S6 Q5: Compared to S4, How do we define “ , trying to draw Mary’s attention. ” in S5?

 Not Restrictive Adjective Clauses to modify Tom ? —> John hurt Tom, who was trying to draw Mary’s attention. or Participial Clause ? 


 —> John hurt Tom when John tried to draw Mary’s attention. 

or Both are possible ? Q6: As for S5, Which one has same meaning of S5, or both are possible? 


T1: John hurt Tom when John tried to draw Mary’s attention. 

T2: “John hurt Tom” and this thing draw Mary’s attention Q7: If we want to emphasize that Tom got hurt and Tom also drew Mary’s attention. 
 T3: Tom was hurt ( by John ), drawing Mary’s attention. 
T4: John hurt Tom, drawing Mary’s attention. Is it better to write in T3 rather than T4 ? because in T3, Tom is the Subject to make action “ to be hurt” and “ to draw” , however, in T4 the Subject is John ? ---------------- Thanks a lot : )
June 16, 2019
