Andrés
Do you have some suggestion for the word "array"? The Galapagos Islands are a Unesco World Heritage site renowned worldwide for their unique ARRAY of plants and wildlife. _____________ It sounds quite strange to be an English word, do you? Thank you for giving me a little help!
Jun 17, 2019 3:53 PM
Answers · 4
New Oxford American Dictionary array | əˈreɪ | noun 1 an impressive display or range of a particular type of thing: there is a vast array of literature on the topic | a bewildering array of choices.
June 17, 2019
The word, "array" means order or arrangement usually in a person's clothing. For example, you could say, "he was arrayed in the finest silk garments. The word is used in a figurative way in your sentence. You can substitute the word "array" with either variety or diversity. Hope this helps
June 17, 2019
