蜂蜜檸檬茶
Does 何日 mean "what date (几月几号)" or "what day (星期几)"? Hey everyone, 1) Does 何日 mean "what date (几月几号)" or "what day (星期几)"? For example, if someone asked me "学校何日开始放暑假?", should my answer be the date (e.g. May 25th) or the day (e.g. Friday)? 2) Also, what is the difference between 何日 and 何时? Thank you!
Jun 18, 2019 1:47 AM
Answers · 10
hi, Good evening lemon tea. I feel weird when someone speaking to me 学校何日开始放暑假?I think natural way to say that 学校哪一天开始放暑假?学校几号开始放暑假? 何日 is very formal writing that appears on classic and titles. it is shorten phrase that indicates which date. but in google translation there is connotation that means day too. but in modern chinese. 日 i think it means date. I forgot the second question now I add on. 何日 and 何时 difference is what date and what time of the day. 时 is short for 时候 ,时间。时候 is about morning, afternoon, evening. and 时间just any time.
June 18, 2019
何日 is the same as' when'. But generally speaking, The more colloquial expression is 什么时候,
June 18, 2019
1. It work for both. You could answer May 25th or Friday. 2. Commonly speaking, 何日 means what date, and 何时 means what time. But 何时 sometime means what date as well. 何日 never means what time. 3. 何日 and 何时 pretty classical. We don't use it so often. Mostly in some idiom, like 曾几何时 (once upon a time).
June 18, 2019
何日 is archaic. I would expect someone from Ancient times to ask date with 何日。And my brain might switch to the lunar calendar. There was a song with this word though, which was really popular those days.《何日君再来》When Will You Come Again
June 19, 2019
何时:是哪一天,什么时候。 何时:什么时候(表疑问,时间难以确定。)
June 18, 2019
Show more
