Kihwan jung
"As if I would talk on such a subject!" meaning. This sentence is from "Alice in wonderland". I brought the original phrase below. `We won't talk about her any more if you'd rather not.' `We indeed!' cried the Mouse, who was trembling down to the end of his tail. `As if I would talk on such a subject! Our family always HATED cats: nasty, low, vulgar things! Don't let me hear the name again!' I'm given to understand that the word 'as if' is used like "I felt as if I were floating in the air". So the question is what is the meaning of "As if I would talk on such a subject!"?
Jun 18, 2019 6:25 AM
Answers · 3
I would like to add to Neil's answer that it's a bit stronger than simple would not. "As if I would talk on such a subject" gives the idea of "it would be ridiculous to think I would talk about such a subject" Another example: Person A: "I can't wait to go to college." Person B: "As if you are going to graduate high school." Meaning: It would be ridiculous to think you would go to college because you are not even going to pass high school.
June 18, 2019
It means "I would not talk about such a subject". 'As if I would' is an expression that means 'I would not'
June 18, 2019
