Clark Dave
Is this correct: 我晚上要现去健身房锻炼锻炼一下才来聚会。
Jun 18, 2019 1:09 PM
Answers · 9
我晚上要去健身房锻炼一下才会去聚会。
June 18, 2019
我晚上要先去健身房锻炼锻炼再来聚会。 I'm going to the gym for an evening workout before I come to the party.
June 20, 2019
Two major ways in Mandarin to make things less formal: Method 1:We repeat the verb. (锻炼锻炼) Method 2:We add 一下 after the verb. ( 锻炼一下) Either way, we are making it sound casual. But we wouldn't use both of them in a sentence.(* 锻炼锻炼一下)
June 19, 2019
我晚上要先去健身房锻炼锻炼才来聚会。OR 我晚上要先去健身房锻炼一下才来聚会。 “锻炼锻炼” & “锻炼一下”,they have the same meaning, so choose only one of them.
June 19, 2019
我晚上要现去健身房锻炼锻炼一下才来聚会 我晚上要先去健身房锻炼一下再来聚会 And, for the record. 再来聚会 means you are in the meeting room, or talking with the host. So "you will come back to the meeting". 再去聚会 means you are not in the meeting room, so "you will go to there soon". They both right, but with different meaning. So pick one on your own situation.
June 18, 2019
Show more
