rook
Comparatives Hi, got a few things to clarify. Your help would be appreciated: He hever answers her questions as honestly as I (do)? I am not so smart as he (is)? He has the same car as I (do)? Your car is the same as mine.
Jun 18, 2019 9:17 PM
Answers · 3
Yes, they all sound better with the auxiliary verb at the end. You basically have three options: 1. "I am not as smart as he." Correct grammar (subject case pronoun) but old-fashioned and pretentious. Sounds weird to most people. 2. "I am not as smart as him". Incorrect grammar (object case pronoun) but widely used. Sounds OK to most people. 3. "I am not as smart as he is". Fine. Not wrong. Not old-fashioned or pretentious. Not weird. Definitely the best choice.
June 18, 2019
..
June 18, 2019
