Na Nobu
How to use "You" Sometimes you means "people", right? Are these sentences below correct? ・Did you say, "video game"? You call it "TEREBI game" in Japanese. Sometimes I wonder if I should use "we" instead in the latter one... I'd appreciate it if you answerd it.
Jun 19, 2019 10:53 AM
Answers · 8
In English, "you" is the second person singular and the second person plural. In this case, I agree with you. "We" (all of us) sounds better. We call the game, "TEREBI" in Japanese. You can also say, You call the game, "TEREBI" in Japanese. (This means 'the people' in general.)
June 20, 2019
Cute kitty.
June 20, 2019
I agree with Michael. One way to get around it is to just say it in passive - "Is it called a "video game" in English? It's called TEREBI game in Japanese."
June 19, 2019
Michael, thank you so much as always! I mostly understahd the difference of concept between you and we.
June 19, 2019
No sense in what you write. Maybe you can reformulate: In occident It's well known as videogame but in Japan we call it TEREBI game.
June 19, 2019
Show more
