younes
; not though autistic, but autistic and remarkable. hi there:whats meaning of this sentence? ; not though autistic, but autistic and remarkable. " as it is a frightening, uh … burden." TERKEL: A paradoxical tale. We haven’t come to autism. “Autism” immediately is a frightening word, as it is a frightening, uh … burden. We know young people of autism and a couple of people in it who are remarkable; not though autistic, but autistic and remarkable. I would start with Stephen Wiltshire, a West Indian kid of thirteen, fourteen. The artist, the painter.
Jun 19, 2019 11:07 AM
Answers · 4
Hi Younes, by " as it is a frightening, uh … burden.", the speaker is calling autism a frightening burden. The meaning of "not though autistic, but autistic and remarkable." is less clear because of the unusual, possibly incorrect use of the word though. Maybe he meant to use though as a synonym for simply/only/ just/merely, which would give this a meaning like, "not only autistic, but autistic and remarkable." Hope that helps!
June 19, 2019
This passage doesn't make sense.
June 20, 2019
