Doug
Why "me gusta" not "Yo gusto" or just "gusto" In the sentence "I like to eat vegan food" >> Me gusta comer comida vegana Why "me gusta", not "gusto"? >> ex: Gusto comer comida vegana
Jun 19, 2019 11:10 PM
Answers · 6
Think of it this way. gusta = it pleases me = me So, literally it is "Me it pleases." = I like it. Here is another one. Me duele la cabeza = My head hurts. me = me duele = it hurts so think of it as "to me the head hurts." Notice also, there is no my for my head. This construction is common in Spanish.
June 20, 2019
No siempre podemos hacer traducciones literales. Por ejemplo, en español no decimos "yo estoy 30 años" (I'm 30), o "yo estoy hambre" (I'm hungry). Lo mismo sucede con "I like to eat", que literalmente sería "yo gusto comer", pero en español decimos "me gusta comer". Algunas cosas es mejor aprenderlas escuchando que analizando y traduciendo.
June 20, 2019
That's the way we write and speak in Spanish: "me gusta..." ; you can say also "(yo) gusto de comer comida vegana" which means "I like to eat vegan food". But it sounds way better when you say "me gusta..." We learnt it that way. Same thing happens to me when learning English. The structure of languages are logic for some people but nonsensical for others.
June 20, 2019
Me gustó comer comida vegana. Means I liked to eat vegan food If you want to say : I enjoy eating vegan food means yo disfruto comiendo comida vegana. Gusto comer comida vegana is a wrong sentence. La correcta es me gusta comer comida vegana. I like to eat vegan food
June 19, 2019
En realidad puedes decir: 1 Gusto de comer comida vegana. 2 Me gusta comer comida vegana. Ambas se traducen al ingles como: I like to eat vegan food. Pero la traducción número 1 no es común.
June 21, 2019
Show more
