‏Nada
What is The function of the dependent clause??? Hi, What function is the dependent clause fulfilling in the subordinate clause? 1-Can you tell us when we shall see the results? 2-I am not concerned about how much they can afford to pay. 3-What the advertisement says, I simply don’t believe. 4-Where the plane crashed, the snow is still falling heavily. 5-Our conclusion that there is only enough for two days has been reached after very careful checking. Answers: 1-Adverbial clause. (When we shall....) 2-Object. (about how much......) 3-Relative clause(what the advertisement......) 4-Adverbial clause.(where the plane ......) 5-Adjectival clause. (that there is only......) Thanks in advance for your help 🤗
Jun 20, 2019 1:16 AM
Answers · 8
Teacher Jan provided a link to a useful site. Please study that webpage and then redo your answers. Answers 1, 2, and 3 are wrong. I will analyse the first one. 1-Can you tell us when we shall see the results? subject - you verb - can tell indirect object - us direct object - when we shall see the results Analysis check - Can you tell us today's date? Can you tell us when we shall see the results? So "when we shall see the results" is a direct object just like "today's date" is a direct object.
June 20, 2019
Teachers don't normally do homework for students. You analyze the grammatical structures and then teachers will correct your work.
June 20, 2019
#1 is an incorrect sentence. Dependent clauses describe other elements of a sentence. https://webapps.towson.edu/ows/advadjnomclause.htm
June 20, 2019
