Meg.T
Which countries are "the Great Powers" ? "Wars between the Great Powers are purely destructive"
Jun 20, 2019 11:05 AM
Answers · 4
The "Great Powers" is an old-fashioned expression that mostly referred to Prussia, Russia, Britain, France and Austria, which dominated Europe during the 1800s. Nowadays, the most powerful nations are more often referred to as "the superpowers." This term came into use after the Second World War. At that time, it would have included the US, the UK, and the Soviet Union. There's no objective definition, it's all opinion, but very roughly one might say that the "superpowers" are the permanent members of the United Nations Security Council: China, France, Russia, the UK, and the US. Very off-topic, but I remember reading a book in which a group of children play a game of making "the sound of a sneeze" by saying "Russia," "Prussia," and "Austria" together, all at the same time.
June 20, 2019
google Which countries are the Great Powers? "great powers" is a commun noun. It is an older term for "powerful countries." Today, "superpowers" or "regional powers" are more commonly used terms. "Great Powers" is a proper noun and refers to the most powerful European countries between 1814 and 1919. Wikipedia excerpt: In 1814 diplomats recognised five Great Powers: France, Britain, Russia, Austria (in 1867–1918, Austria-Hungary) and Prussia (in 1871 the German Empire). source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_relations_of_the_Great_Powers_(1814–1919)
June 20, 2019
What's the context? It sounds like it was in the 1960's, when the whole world was under threat of a global nuclear disaster. So "great powers" would refer to the USSR and the USA. If it's the present, "great powers" would mean countries like the US, Russia, China, France, the UK, or India?etc, who have A-bombs & H-bombs, as well as long-range missles that carry the bombs.
June 20, 2019
Any country with a big army and navy, or, today, nuclear weapons, might qualify. Probably, though, today you would say Russia, China and the USA. In the past of course different countries would have been on the list. Nuclear-weapon states today are reported as USA Russia China France UK India Pakistan North Korea Israel Accurate, verifiable information is hard to obtain. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_power
June 20, 2019
