Fabian
Beguiling (pronunciation) Hi guys, Do you pronounce the « g » at the end of « beguiling » or not? Thanks! :-) Have a nice day. Fabian
Jun 21, 2019 5:37 AM
Answers · 7
No, you don't pronounce the last 'g'.
June 21, 2019
Thanks all of you! :-)
June 21, 2019
Su. Ki. and Phil have given excellent, detailed answers. Here are some example words for the /n/, /g/, and /ŋ/ sounds. ban [bæn] (letter 'n' pronounced as [n]). bag [bæg] (letter 'g' pronounced as [g]). bang [bæŋ] (letters 'ng' pronounced as [ŋ]). bank [bæŋk] (letter 'n' pronounced as [ŋ] when followed by 'k' - 'bank' sounds like 'b-a-ng-k.')
June 21, 2019
I'd also like to add to Greg's answer - just to drive this point home. As Greg correctly points out, we don't pronounce the 'g' at the end of 'ing' words*. The final sound of 'ing' is not the 'g' that we have at the beginning or middle of words. We do not say an 'n' then a 'g'. Many native speakers who know nothing about phonology will tell you that you must "pronounce the g" at the end of such words - please ignore them. That said, please do not simply 'drop' the 'g' : don't make the mistake of thinking that we pronounce 'sin' and 'sing' the same. The truth, as Phil says, is that the final sound of 'ing' words is neither /n/ nor /g/ : it is a specific nasal sound represented like this : /ŋ/. This /ŋ/ sound is pronounced by pushing air through your nose with the back of your tongue raised in the back of your mouth. [ *Native speakers with regional accents from the Midlands and North of England actually do add another 'g' after the /ŋ/, but I would not recommend you copy this. This regional variation sounds odd to other native speakers] As for 'beguiling', the only unusual thing about it is the silent 'u': the 'ing' is pronounced exactly the same as the 'ing' in thousands of other words. The last two syllables are similar to those in 'filing' or 'piling'.
June 21, 2019
To add to Greg's answer: In English, when a word ends in -ng, the G is not pronounced in most dialects of English (including GA and RP). Rather, only the N is pronounced, but the N is pronounced with the tongue in the same position as for a G (that is, the back of the tongue is raised in the back of the mouth). This sound is IPA /ŋ/. ING is normally pronounced /ɪŋ/, although you may hear /iŋ/ in California. The verb ending -ing is sometimes pronounced /(ə)n/ in rapid speech, but I don’t think this is likely with “beguiling”, since this word is considered to be an adjective in its own right. By the way, the U in “beguiling” is silent, since the word “guile” came into English via French. On more thing — if you’re only now noticing that the G is not pronounced separately in the ending -ng, that tells me that you would really benefit greatly from working on your listening and pronunciation skills, because the way you speak is the way you listen.
June 21, 2019
Show more
