Kai
English Grammar Hi Friends, could anyone explain the order of words like the sentences below to me? I know they are right but it is hard for somebodies who are non-native speakers like me to understand. "No way is she an eyesore." "By no mean can he become a warrior candidate." "The first is that should an enemy holding that sword appear, spare nothing to kill them."
Jun 21, 2019 8:43 AM
Answers · 4
Inversion is used after negative words. Never had I seen ... Rarely had he been... In no way were we ready ... More information here: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/word-order-and-focus/not-only-but-also https://www.italki.com/question/472458
June 21, 2019
Sorry, I still don't really understand.
June 21, 2019
The phrases “no way”, “by no means”, and “the first” are the subjects in each sentence or clause. In English, the subject always comes first.
June 21, 2019
