real_lampcap
How to use the formalities? I understand how the formalities work, but I don't understand who to use them with. Like 입니다, 야, 이에요, 예요 and stuff like that. Who do I use them with. I am 18 so 입니다 is for older and higher rank? 야 is younger?
Jun 21, 2019 3:36 PM
Answers · 1
이다 verb *입니다(formal speech at workplace to your boss/on media or printed materials/public speech/strangers despite the ages) *야 (plain speech to your close friends at the similar age or to the younger ones) *이야 *consonant ending NOUN + 이에요 (most common informal polite speech most people use among colleagues or older family members) *vowel ending NOUN + 예요 (most common informal polite speech most people use among colleagues or older family members)
June 21, 2019
