Helena
What is different between 盘儿 and盘子?
Jun 22, 2019 3:25 AM
Answers · 4
As a noun 盘 = 盘儿 = 盘子.
June 24, 2019
盘 is dish,tray,tray in China,the name of one Character things sometimes add a 子 behind,like 裤子(pants) 鞋子(shoes) 碟子(small plate) 本子(notebook) 脑子(brain) in North of China,we always add 儿 behind the words,if you ever come to Beijing,you will hear they say 哪儿,杯儿,碗儿,脑儿... so you can treat as it is different language habit between north of China and South of China,in north use 儿,in south use 子 of course,儿 also means son,your parents and eldership can call you name+儿 hope that could help you:)
June 23, 2019
Agree with Jack. 盘儿 is like a name,I guess. in Chinese ancient parents call their child first name+儿. e.g. Someone‘s called 李斌,his parents or grandparents will call him 斌儿. Here 盘儿 maybe his first name is 盘. Just guessing. 盘子 is plate ,tray, dish.
June 22, 2019
盘儿 may be used for name, i.e. some girls may be named as 盘儿。 Otherwise, it's rarely used like this. 盘子 means plate tray or dish. It‘s a noun.
June 22, 2019
