Skype only
Is the phrase "press on!" still used often or in American English? Good evening everyone, I used to have a friend from the UK when I was in community college and he would say and write (in emails, text messages, etc.) this phrase a lot. I guess it means to encourage the listener to keep trying or something like that, I still don't know for sure but is the phrase still used often or in American English? Thanks.
Jun 22, 2019 4:08 AM
Answers · 5
No this is not used.
June 22, 2019
Google's ngram viewer show no fall in usage, which is very limited in either British or American English - though there is a slightly higher frequency of use in the US sample they use. A straight google search shows more than 39 million exact matches, though :) An American country singer, June Carter Cash, used it as an album title ... https://www.nodepression.com/album-reviews/june-carter-cash-press-on/
June 22, 2019
Your guess is right. It means to continue doing something in a determined way, regardless of difficulties. I think it's a UK phrase. don't know if American speakers use that. Also, it can mean to try to make someone accept something: 【She kept pressing more food on us.】
June 22, 2019
I have not heard it being used often in the US.
June 22, 2019
