[Deactivated user]
من فکر می کنم is often reduced as من فکر کنم in casual speech. Can می کنم always be reduced as کنم? Hi, I've learned that من فکر می کنم is often reduced as من فکر کنم in casual speech. Can می کنم always be reduced as کنم or just in "fekr mikonam"? Thank you!
Jun 22, 2019 5:36 AM
Answers · 8
Hi there, It's perfectly fine to omit می in فکر می کنم. Both فکر کنم and فکر می کنم mean '' I guess'' or ''I think.'' However, there are some cases where you cannot use کنم instead of می کنم. Take the following sentence, for example: من دارم در مورد تو صحبت می کنم Here you can't say صحبت کنم because it'll sound unnatural. Never drop می when you're talking about or describing an ongoing action. Here are some examples to help you understand better: دارند با هم بحث می کنند They're arguing. دارم آشپزی می کنم I'm cooking. دارد مطالعه می کند She/he is studying. مادرم دارد تلوزیون تماشا/نگاه می کند My mother is watching TV. بچه ها دارند توی حیاط بازی می کنند. The children are playing in the yard. Hope this helps.
June 22, 2019
yes, you can use it in informal situations.
June 22, 2019
Hi! To make it simple: fek konam slightly implies doubt and uncertainty-------> fek konam (informal)= I guess Example: Fek konam farda baroon biad! = I guess it will rain tomorrow. fekr mikonam = I think/ believe let me know if you have any questions
July 20, 2019
من فکر کنم ... It will be ONE time of action. من فکر می کنم.... It's using to show continues process. ( S/he still thinking)
June 22, 2019
