Nataly 🎐
Descriptive verbs + -하다 Could someone give me some descriptive verbs + -하다 combination examples (as in 싫다 / 싫어하다) and their translations/meanings?
Jun 22, 2019 5:27 PM
Answers · 2
싫다: Adjective 싫어하다: Verb In Korean when you add '-하다' to the adjective predicate, '싫다', it beccome a verb. So you will need to use object particles '-을/를' with descriptive verbs '-하다' whereas the adjective '싫다' will be used with subject particles '-이/가'. 저는 개가 싫어요. / 저는 개를 싫어해요. (I dislike a dog.) 저는 방탄소년단이 좋아요. / 저는 방탄소년단을 좋아해요. (I like BTS.) 아기가 예뻐요. (Babies are pretty.) / 엄마는 아기를 예뻐해요. (Mom considers & treats her baby pretty.) 아기가 귀여워요. (Babies are cute.) / 엄마는 아기를 귀여워해요. (Mom considers & treats her baby cute.)
June 23, 2019
