Yas
Stop to drink beer × stop drinking beer Is the difference consist in the fact that the action of stopping drinking beer it's related to the habit of drinking beer and "stop drink beer" simply is a demand for to stop to drink >this< beer (now)?
Jun 23, 2019 12:54 AM
Answers · 3
"Stop to drink beer" means that you stop whatever you are doing so that you can drink beer. "Stop to take a picture" means you stop walking or driving or whatever, so that you can take a picture. "Stop to ask directions" means you've stopped traveling along so that you ask directions to where you want to go. "Stop drinking beer" is a command. It could mean the person should stop right now (mid-gulp!) or it could mean they should never drink beer again in their life. "Stop singing" is a similar command.
June 23, 2019
Both your headline phrases are correct, but the meanings are different. stop "verb"-ing (to not "verb" anymore) ... to stop drinking beer => to not drink beer anymore stop to "verb" (to stop doing something for the purpose of doing something else) ... to stop to drink beer => to stop (working, studying, traveling) and then to start drinking beer New Oxford American Dictionary stop verb - to abandon a specified practice or habit: example - I've stopped eating meat. - to stop moving or operating: example - He stopped to look at the view.
June 23, 2019
Hi Yas, Actually, both of your sentences are slightly incorrect. The action "Stopping drinking beer." is incorrect because in English you can't put two conjugated verbs together. One verb should be in dictionary form and the other should be conjugated. For example, "Stop drinking beer." This means you want the other person to stop the habit of drinking beer. If you want to make the other person stop drinking (this) beer then you can say "Stop drinking the beer." This makes it clear that you want the other person to stop drinking (this) beer because "the" can put emphasis on a noun if used before it. However, beer can be a hard noun for learners. This is because you usually use it as if you are talking about one even when you mean multiple in real life. For example you would hear "Can you buy the beer?" instead of "Can you buy the beers?" since it is obvious you should buy many and not just one. A more simple sentence would be "Stop driving the car." since car is used plural and singular in real life unlike beer. "Stop driving cars." would also make sense and would be telling the other person to stop the habit of driving cars. - :/ヌハ
June 23, 2019
