Mitchy
Any tips? Please tell me this meaning.
Jun 23, 2019 2:11 PM
Answers · 3
A "tip" in English is a piece of advice. "I want to try snowboarding, do you have any tips? Yes, don't fall off the mountain!" The word "tip" can also mean extra money you give a person in the service industry when you pay your bill. They don't do this in Japan, but it's common in some other countries. For example one waiter is speaking to another waiter..."I had a lot of tables tonight. Really? Did you get any tips?" In this case the second waiter is asking if anyone gave him extra money for good service.
June 23, 2019
(Do you have) any tips (for me/us/him/her/them)?
June 23, 2019
that means : do you have any advices(to go around things in a tricky way) for me?
June 23, 2019
