ルーサー
Which sentence makes sense? (私は)これをハサミで半分に切りました (私は)ハサミでこれを半分に切りました Do either of them make sense? What would be used instead ? (in formal Japanese)
Jun 23, 2019 7:01 PM
Answers · 3
Hi Lurher, I think the first sounds better!
June 23, 2019
Both are grammatically correct. Both sound fine. If you want to emphasize "object", the first one is better. If "how/ using what tool", the second one.
June 23, 2019
hi luther, both are fine :) we have no strict rules where to put subject, object, modifier, etc other than verb, which should be in the last part of the sentence (unless you use anastrophe). I might want to put something both I and the other person listening know first and some new or important information later but really, whichever is fine. it's already formal so I have no alternative suggestion :)
June 23, 2019
