emar
Any + singular, countable I was taught I cannot use any + a singular countable noun, but my question is if I can use it when it means ' whichever ' , like in: I like cooking any dish. Thank you
Jun 24, 2019 11:31 AM
Answers · 3
You're right that 'any' can be used with a singular, countable noun to mean 'whichever [one]'. Your example doesn't quite work, though. With something as general as "I like cooking...", we'd probably say, "I like cooking all sorts of dishes". ' Any' presupposes some kind of limit, so when we use 'any' to mean 'whichever', we normally qualify it in some way. For example, "I like cooking any dish that's quick and easy". In a specific situation, you could say something like this: "I'll cook any dish you want."
June 24, 2019
Also you can say "Russa is larger than any other country in the world".
June 24, 2019
