Tintin
Trying to Understand A Portuguese Sentence Análises feitas pelo IPMA não detetaram toxinas perigosas nas microalgas que deram à costa. Hello! I would like to the original form of "detetaram". It is "detectar", isn't it? Is it a typo? And I don't quite understand the meaning of "deram" in this sentence. Does it mean "gave"? It seems it doesn't make sense. :-o
Jun 24, 2019 4:57 PM
Answers · 9
1) Detetar tem duas ortografias possíveis: "Detetar" e "Detectar". "Detetar" é usada quase só em Portugal, embora também se escreva "detectar" em Portugal. https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/detetar https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/detectar 2) "Dar à costa" é uma expressão idiomática que significa "chegar à praia". Ela é usada tanto em Portugal como no Brasil. https://duvidas.dicio.com.br/costas-ou-costa/ O significado real se obtém através da personificação de "costa". "O náufrago deu à costa." = O náufrago deu (alguma coisa=ele próprio) à costa (borda litoral). ---------------------------------------- 1) "Detetar" has two possible spellings: "detectar" and "detetar". "Detetar" is used almost exclusively in Portugal, although it is also written "detectar" in Portugal. https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/detetar https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/detectar 2) "Dar à costa" is an idiomatic expression that means "to reach the beach" ("to hit the shore"). It is used both in Portugal and in Brazil. https://duvidas.dicio.com.br/costas-ou-costa/ You obtain the real meaning of it by personifying "coast". "O náufrago deu à costa" = The castaway gave (something = himself) to the coast (coastline).
June 25, 2019
Hello, David! This is an expression in portuguese from Portugal. A brazilian version would be: "Análises feitas pelo IPMA não detectaram toxinas perigosas nas microalgas que apareceram na costa.". PT-BR: detectaram (to detect) PT-PT: detetaram PT-BR: chegaram, apareceram (to arrive, to show) PT-PT: deram
June 24, 2019
Hello. This is a headline from a Portuguese website. According to the new Spelling Agreement of the Portuguese language, you can say "detectar" ou "detetar" for "to detect"; so, it's not a typo. "Deram", in the sentence, comes from the verb "to give", but in the context it means "arrived" or "appeared". I'm from Brazil, it's not a common use of the verb "dar" here.
June 24, 2019
Hello, David! This is an expression in portuguese from Portugal. A brazilian version would be: "Análises feitas pelo IPMA não detectaram toxinas perigosas nas microalgas que apareceram na costa.". PT-BR: detectaram (to detect) PT-PT: detetaram PT-BR: chegaram, apareceram (to arrive, to show) PT-PT: deram
June 24, 2019
