Robbe
います, です、ます I found this sentence translated in a book: I will be there tomorrow. 私は明日そこにいます わたしはあしたそこにいます I am confused by います. Is います a verb here, or is this a conjugation of そこ? Could います be replaced by ます or です? ? 私は明日そこにます ? 私は明日そこにです ありがと!
Jun 24, 2019 6:08 PM
Answers · 6
Is います a verb here, or is this a conjugation of そこ? = In this context, yes, います is a verb. います never be a conjugation of そこ (そこ is a Japanese preposition that never gets conjugated!) Could います be replaced by ます or です? ? 私は明日そこにます ? 私は明日そこにです = No, both are grammatical errors. Do not replace.
June 24, 2019
My pleasure.
June 25, 2019
Thanks for the help. I got confused when I looked for います on tangorin.com. It doesn't tell you that it's a polite form of いる. Sadly, I am still easily confused by Japanese. Ueda, I like the japanesewithanime page. Thank you for the link.
June 24, 2019
Show more
