Ramin
Payment or paying I have no idea when to choose either of them. Regarding the following sentence let me know if I am correct, please. I have no problem with paying. Is that sentence correct To say? And please let me know when I am able to use the other one.
Jun 25, 2019 3:21 AM
Answers · 2
'Paying' is giving money or goods/services in return for something. I am paying you $10,000 for that car. 'Payment' is the process of paying, OR the actual amount or sum given for something. The car owner wants payment by cash. $10,000 was the payment due for the car.
June 25, 2019
"I have no problem with paying" works fine. You would use it if you knew you had the money to actually pay a bill, or if you agreed in principle to the idea of paying. 'Paying' is a form of the verb. 'Payment' is the noun. You pay the payment. If you said 'I have no problem with making the payment.' you are using a different verb. It will sound a bit more formal and will probably be more of a business term. Hope that helps.
June 25, 2019
