알렉산드라
What is the difference between “감사하게도” and “감사하게”? I saw a dialogue and person A said: “이 분은 열성팬들이 많습니다.” Person B replied back and said: “감사하게도.” Which was translated as “Thankfully.” Can’t 감사하게 mean thankfully as well? What is the purpose of -도 in this expression?
Jun 26, 2019 2:01 AM
Answers · 1
도 is A postpositional particle used to emphasize emotions such as a surprise, exclamation, disappointment, etc. e.g. 그 많은 일을 이렇게 빨리도 끝내다니! 너는 정말 영리하기도 하구나. 한복의 색이 참 곱기도 하다. 가: 이것 보세요. 일식이 일어나고 있어요. 나: 정말이네요? 신기하기도 해라! "감사하게도” and “감사하게 both mean "thankfully". When "thankfully" is used in the front of a sentence, it is translated as "감사하게도,고맙게도” When "thankfully" is used in the end of a sentence, it is translated as "감사하게,고맙게” e.g. Thankfully, however, Bilbo is doing great! 하지만 감사하게도, 빌보는 아주 잘 지내고 있다! Thankfully, my car didn't hit him. 감사하게도 아이를 치지는 않았어요 I accepted the invitation thankfully. 나는 그 초대에 감사하게 응했다.
June 26, 2019
