Dan
appointed Hello, Can you let me know what it means with 'appointed' in the expression below? A realtor introduces a new house to a potential customer. "You should really look at the master bathroom. It is beautifully appointed." Thank you!
Jun 26, 2019 3:08 AM
Answers · 3
Kim's answer is correct (but very American! two sinks! what a big house...). "beautifully appointed" or "well appointed" or luxuriously appointed" are phrases ONLY every used to describe buildings (or parts of buildings) and it sounds a little formal.
June 26, 2019
Appointed here means the room has been built with many advantages that would please a potential buyer of the home. For example, there may be a large window with a nice view. It could have an attached bathroom with two sinks. It could have 2 closets or any number of other desireable things that someone would like to have.
June 26, 2019
I thought it might means a feeling or place
June 26, 2019
