ㅤㅤㅤ
drown implies death? She's drowning = she's about to die from being in the water. She drowned = she's dead from being in the water She almost drowned = she almost died from water Correct? Is there such thing as "she drowned to death"? Thank you
Jun 26, 2019 2:58 PM
Answers · 2
The primary meaning of drown is to die by being underwater too long. "Drowned to death" is unnatural. Oxford Learner's Dictionaries https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/drown drown verb ​[intransitive, transitive] to die because you have been underwater too long and you cannot breathe; to kill somebody in this way Two children drowned after falling into the river. He had attempted to rescue the drowning man. drown somebody/something/yourself She tried to drown herself. He was drowned at sea. They had drowned the unwanted kittens.
June 26, 2019
Drown - death from suffocation in a fluid (liquid or gas). "They were drowned in a sea of carbon dioxide. No. It would be redundant.
June 26, 2019
