zuotengdazuo
Paraphrase? In 1992, Yitzhak Rabin became prime minister and crushed the Intifada; with his plainspoken toughness, he possessed the only qualities Israelis would trust in a peacemaker. Excerpt From Jerusalem Simon Sebag Montefiore This material may be protected by copyright. Hi. How would you paraphrase the part “possessed the only qualities Israelis would trust in a peacemaker”? And what does “only” mean here? Thank you.
Jun 26, 2019 4:16 PM
Answers · 4
This is difficult to paraphrase because it is already short and contains a lot of meaning. If you make it shorter you will lose meaning. Here, "only" is saying that plainspoken toughness is essential. If he was not plainspoken and tough, he would be untrustworthy. Other qualities wouldn't make him trustworthy. I hope this helps.
June 26, 2019
..
June 26, 2019
The word, "only", is used here to show that there are SPECIFIC qualities or skills required to be a trustworthy peacemaker. A slightly shorter version might be - He had the peacemaking skills Israelis trusted. Hope this helps
June 26, 2019
(moved comment to answer)
June 26, 2019
