ㅤㅤㅤ
Waterside / riverside If we're not sure whether it's a river or canal, it's safe to use "waterside", right? "Let's go take a bath at the waterside." "I'll meet you at the waterside so we can fish for prawns" If it's canal, can I use "canal side"? Or is it more natural to say "See you at the river / canal / water" without "side"? Thank you,
Jun 26, 2019 4:38 PM
Answers · 5
I live in the USA, and I don't know of any nearby canals. "Waterside" is a word and simply means at the edge of the water. "Riverside" is a word. "Canalside" is not a word. (I'm using m-w.com) I've never heard or read "canal side" used, but perhaps it's different for people near canals. I consider "see you at the river / canal / water" to be completely natural and correct.
June 26, 2019
I agree with John. Canalside sounds odd. It is not a word listed in any of my dictionaries. Most people would say, "I'll meet you BY the canal" or "I'll meet you by the WATERWAY. The word, "waterway", is the general term for a river or canal route. When talking about places on the edge of a body of water, it is common to use the general term, "waterfront". For example, many people say, "the ships are docked at the waterfront" or "the houses are built on the waterfront" or "the highway was built along the waterfront". I would only use "side" to describe a more natural, undeveloped area. For example, I'd say, "these flowers commonly grow by the waterside" or "we are going swimming at the seaside" or "there is a bike path along the riverside". Hope this is helpful
June 26, 2019
It'd be more natural to say "by the canal", but "riverside" and "waterside" are both perfectly fine. To me it also seems unnatural to use the preposition "at" instead of "by", but the meaning is understood either way.
June 26, 2019
(moved comment to answer)
June 26, 2019
There would be no confusion between a canal and a river or any other waterside. So we would say canal side or by the canal for a canal. You can use waterside for the other places, although usually we specify which we mean. "see you at/by the river/canal/beach/lake/pool" at/by the water we would not say often.
June 26, 2019
