ㅤㅤㅤ
What do.....be like? Is it new grammar? What do black people be like? Do be? Who says this? Is it widespread?
Jun 26, 2019 6:15 PM
Answers · 5
Not sure if I completely understand the question, but “what do” or “be like” would be considered and used as English slang. “What do” meaning “what’s up” and “be like” meaning “is like” or “to appear as”
June 26, 2019
Black English => African-American Vernacular English (AAVE) Linguists study African-American Vernacular English as a dialect, just as they study Received Pronunciation (the prestige dialect of England) and Manchester (a regional accent of England). For more information: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/African-American_Vernacular_English [excerpt] African-American Vernacular English (AAVE, /ˈɑːveɪ, ˈæv/[1]), known less precisely as Black Vernacular, Black English Vernacular (BEV), Black Vernacular English (BVE) or colloquially Ebonics (a controversial term),[2] is the variety (dialect, ethnolect and sociolect) of English natively spoken by many working- and middle-class African Americans and some Black Canadians, particularly in urban communities.[3] Having its own unique grammatical, vocabulary and accent features, African-American Vernacular English is employed by middle-class African Americans as the more informal and casual end of a sociolinguistic continuum; on the formal end of this continuum, middle-class African-Americans switch to more standard English grammar and vocabulary, usually while retaining elements of the nonstandard accent.[4][5]
June 26, 2019
You've discovered a dialect of English that is mainly spoken by young black Americans. A related term is "ebonics", which may or may not include the language you're seeing. For the people who use this dialect, speaking this way helps them to express that they are part of that culture. I guess all language expresses that you belong to a group. This dialect is not proper English or formal English, and is not well respected by people who do not speak that dialect.
June 26, 2019
(moved comment to answer)
June 26, 2019
