younes
hi there hi there:1.whats meaing of"come through" in this context. 2.meaning of: take off on Matisse" 3.caught the spirit: 4.gist of this sentense:"He could not simply read, was not simply imitating. It’s more than that. TERKEL: So it was concentration on the drawing, but his ability was such that even though he may not have been fully concentrating on it, because there were distractions, he would come through with remarkable works, like one he was doing a take off on Matisse. But the fact that you have illustrations here. This is Matisse! I mean he caught the spirit, or what you called “Matisseness.” He could not simply read, was not simply imitating. It’s more than that.
Jun 26, 2019 6:27 PM
Answers · 2
1. He is overcoming distractions, or "coming through" them to produce remarkable works anyway. 2. "Take off" in this context means to pay homage to or to reproduce works in the style of Matisse. 3. I believe "caught the spirit" means captured the style or essence of Matisse in this context. 4. He did not just copy the picture. He "caught the spirit" from above, or was able to put the artistic depth of Matisse into the work.
June 26, 2019
