XiaoWang
Is it right in german? i am learning german,and i am confused about nouns. it's based on the gender of nouns to decide the use of "der die das"and"ein eine",however, i find some rules between this .the femine noun corresponding to "die"and "eine",so that's to say we can know it's a femine noun if we find the noun corresponding to "eine" and using the "die".I mean sometimes i can konw the gender by the ahead word .So is it always right? ps: whta's the gender of "bär"
Jun 29, 2019 1:05 AM
Answers · 4
I'll try to answer: The definite (der, die, das) or indefinite article (eine, eine, eines) tells you the gender and case of a noun. BUT: In many cases there are the same articles used for different genders. E.g.: die is female 1st and 4th case, der is masculinum 1st case and female 2nd case and 2nd case plural as well. 'Ein' is 1st case masculinum and 1st and 4th case neuter. Indefinite and definite articles cannot be used interchangeably. https://www.dummies.com/languages/german/definite-and-indefinite-german-articles-and-their-cases/ Bär is masculinum. You can check the gender of nouns in a dictionary. https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/baer
June 29, 2019
I hope that answered your questions. Otherwise please specify your questions, if possible with examples.
June 29, 2019
