Bunch
as + past participle https://youtu.be/DBTfMiOvyj8 At 0:48, the MC says, "And now, the Santas of many lands, as presented by the entire second grade class." Does the part "as presented" sound right to English native speaker's ears? I don't understand why 'as' was used before the past participle 'presented'. Is it grammatically accepatable?
Jun 29, 2019 9:07 AM
Answers · 3
Hi. This is a very common use of “as”, which, in you case, mean “in the way that (it) is presented”. Similar expressions include but not limited to “as shown”, “as demonstrated above”, “as promised”, “as agreed”, etc. You can also use the construction “as + adjective”, as in “as always”, “as necessary”, etc, with “as” meaning “in the way that”. Hope this helps! zuotengdazuo
June 29, 2019
Yes it is! It's like 'as it is presented'
June 29, 2019
